Serviced Apartment
The 2024 Serviced Apartment Awards

Urban Rest claims rental accolade at Serviced Apartment Awards

UK: Urban Rest secured the first-ever ‘Best flex rental operator’ award at the ninth annual Serviced Apartment Awards, as 19 winners were crowned at the black tie ceremony last night at Leonardo Royal Hotel London Tower Bridge.

The Australian operator saw off competition from Donnini Apartments, Feel Group, Landing, Mint House and Rove Travel to win the newly-named award.

Meanwhile, short-term rental channel manager and property management software company, Hostify, followed up on its recent Shortyz award by winning the ESG award – supplier or service provider, ahead of Well & Good Professional Services and JB Stays.

Hosted by Serviced Apartment News editor Eloise Hanson and TV presenter, vlogger and property developer Georgina Burnett, around 250 international guests attended the gala dinner. 

Of the 19 awards: 15 categories are judged independently by a panel of industry experts, and three are voted for by readers of Serviced Apartment News. One award – for Outstanding Achievement – was decided by the team at Serviced Apartment News.

The winners and shortlists include:

Best operator 1 to 50 units

Cloud Apartments

Valore Property Services

The Arc Collection

Urban Stay

Wilton House Belfast

Winner: The Arc Collection

 

Best operator 51 to 200 units

Destiny Scotland Apartments

Hybrid Resi Serviced Apartments

Mansley Serviced Apartments

Prague Days

The Residence

Urban Chic

Winner: Destiny Scotland Apartments

 

Best operator 201+ units

AKA Hotels+Hotel Residences

Blue Orchid Hospitality

Charles Hope

edyn

Frasers Hospitality

Roomzzz

The Ascott Limited

Urban Rest

Winner: Roomzzz

 

Best property 1 to 20 units

Ayala 63 – The Arc Collection

Beyond Apartments, Fitzrovia

Hoge Duin – Corporate Housing Factory

Kirchberg Garden Residences by Skyside

MIZU House by Prague Days

Palacio Tirso De Molina – The Arc Collection

Peterson House, Mayfair – Viridian Apartments

The Residence at Kensington

Winner: Beyond Apartments, Fitzrovia

 

Best property 21 to 70 units

Charles Hope Southampton City

CORU House by Prague Days

Home Southbank with Urban Rest

Park Heights by Warren Collection

Stay KooooK Bern Wankdorf

Wilton House Belfast

Winner: Stay KooooK Bern Wankdorf

 

Best property 71+ units

Dao by Dorsett AMTD Singapore

PREMIER SUITES Amsterdam

Roomzzz Edinburgh

room2 Belfast

room2 Chiswick

Staybridge Suites Brighton

Tower Suites by Blue Orchid Hospitality

Winner: PREMIER SUITES Amsterdam

 

Best architecture/exterior design

Fraser Residence River Promenade, Singapore

Kirchberg Garden Residences by Skyside

Winner: Kirchberg Garden Residences by Skyside

 

Best interior design

Cheval Hyde Park Gate

Roomzzz Edinburgh

room2 Belfast

Stay Kooook Bern Wankdorf

The Denizen Taipei

The Julius Prague

The Zipper Düsseldorf

Viridian Apartments

Winner: room2 Belfast

 

Best marketing/branding campaign

AltoVita: Events That Connect!

Cheval Collection – Spin The Wheel – Christmas Campaign

Maison Privee

Mansley Serviced Apartments – Black Friday Campaign

Rebrand of Flying Butler to Viridian Apartments

Rebranding of Wilde

room2 Belfast opening campaign

3Sixty

Winner: Rebrand of Flying Butler to Viridian Apartments

 

Best use of social media

Maison Privee

NUMA Group

OWL

SilverDoor

Staycity Aparthotels

The Residence

Winner: Staycity Aparthotels

 

Best flex rental operator

Donnini Apartments

Feel Group

Landing

Mint House

Rove Travel

Urban Rest

Winner: Urban Rest

 

Innovative use of technology

AltoVita

Charles Hope

Duve

Like Magic

ReloQuest

SilverDoor – Carbon Calculator

The Ascott Limited – Cubby

Winner: Like Magic

 

Best intermediary

AltoVita

Check-in London

OWL

ReloQuest

SilverDoor

3Sixty

Winner: AltoVita

 

ESG award – operator or property

Beechurst Serviced Apartments

Capri by Fraser – Brisbane

Mansley Serviced Apartments

Oakwood Hotel & Residence Sri Racha

room2 Belfast

The Ascott Limited

Winner: room2 Belfast

 

ESG award – supplier or service provider

Well & Good Professional Services

Hostify

JB Stays

Winner: Hostify

 

Rising Star

Victoria Curley, Roomzzz

Eliza Komarova, PREMIER SUITES Dublin

Mark Docherty, The Warren Collection

Yehison Zapata, Viridian Apartments

Elena Barone, Staybridge Suites Brighton

Winner: Eliza Komarova, PREMIER SUITES Dublin

 

Industry Inspiration

Darin Karp, ReloQuest

Eu Chin Fen, Frasers Hospitality

Siew Kim Beh, CapitaLand Investment / The Ascott Limited

Steve Lowy, The Residence Apartments

Ryan Rivett, My Place Hotels of America

Winner: Siew Kim Beh, CapitaLand Investment / The Ascott Limited

 

Team of the Year

At Home Switzerland

The Apartment Network

Prague Days

Corporate Housing Factory

Roomzzz – sales team

PREMIER SUITES – global sales team

Hybrid Resi Serviced Apartments

OrbiRelo [Ariosi Group]

SITU

The Residence Apartments

Winner: The Residence Apartments

Be in the know.

Subscribe to our newsletter »